Privacy policy

CENTER PARCS WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it sets out how Center Parcs and companies in its group (“Center Parcs”) use your personal information.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or do not agree with it, please contact us by email; data.protection@centerparcs.ie

We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes.
href
                                                                                                                                                                                

What does this policy apply to? 

This policy covers all information we hold about you, however we obtain it. We collect information at different points during our relationship with you – for example, including when you browse our website, create your My Account on the website, when you book a Center Parcs break or activities on your Center Parcs break, when you are in our villages and if you call our Contact Centre.

 

What information do we collect and why?

We collect different information depending on what you want to do and how you interact with us.

We need to tell you what we use your information for and the legal grounds we have to use it.

 

Where Center Parcs’ legal ground for processing is legitimate interests, you have a right to object to Center Parcs’ use of this information. If you want to object, contact us at data.protection@centerparcs.ie

 

 

Where information is collected What information is collected What is it used for Legal grounds
Browsing the website Information about your computer, such as which browser you are using, your network location, the type of connection you are using (e.g. broadband, ADSL etc) and your IP address. This is done through cookies. See our Cookie Policy for more detail. Improving content and functionality on our website The legitimate interests of Center Parcs to improve its services.

This level of information is not intrusive as it is only used to determine whether the website works well, and it is not used in conjunction with other data about you.

Signing up to receive marketing communications from Center Parcs. If you sign up to receive marketing communications, as a minimum we require your name and email address. Marketing communication purposes. The individual has given their explicit, informed consent to receive marketing communications.

 

 

Marketing

So that you are the first to hear about our exciting new offers, activities and facilities, we may send you information by post and/or telephone (unless you have asked us not to do so).

If you have signed up for our newsletters, are a customer of ours or you have previously asked us for information about our breaks or experiences, we may also send you this information by email. However, in every marketing email message we send you we will give you the opportunity to unsubscribe from our mailings altogether.

We do not provide your personal information to external organisations (i.e. outside of Center Parcs) for their own marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

If at any time you do not want your information used for direct marketing purposes please contact us at data.protection@centerparcs.ie and if you decide that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, please either follow the unsubscribe link in one of our marketing email messages or contact us at data.protection@centerparcs.ie

 

Who do we share this information with?

Our group. Your personal information may be shared with other companies within the Center Parcs group of companies based in the UK and Ireland because we operate centralised systems. To find out more information about the companies within the Center Parcs group that may handle your personal information please see below. We may also share your personal information with a purchaser or potential purchaser of our business.

Our suppliers. We may share your personal information with our suppliers, which covers companies from IT services, companies operating activities, shops and restaurants in our villages, property managers, marketing and communications. They only use the information to provide their services to us and we only give them the information that they actually need. We always keep control of your data and our suppliers must act in accordance with our instructions.

Some of our suppliers are based in countries outside of Europe, which have lower standards of protection for personal data. Where we transfer your personal information to such supplier outside Europe, we require them by contract to keep such personal information securely and to treat such personal information as Center Parcs would keep it, or in accordance with the same data protection standards as are required within Europe. If you want to know more about how we keep your data secure when it is transferred internationally, please contact us using the details at the top of this privacy notice.

Legal requirements. In some circumstances, we may have to disclose your personal information as required by law, because a court has ordered that we do so or the police or other law enforcement agency has formally requested access to your personal information..

 

How long do we keep your information?

We only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary, and for the purpose that it was originally obtained, and in accordance with our data retention policies.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect, including locked cabinets and electronic password protection.

If at any point you suspect or become aware of a security incident (i.e. your password is stolen or you receive suspicious communication from someone holding themselves out to be a Center Parcs employee or from a dupe website claiming to be affiliated with Center Parcs), please forward the communication to us or report the incident by email to data.protection@centerparcs.ie or in writing to Center Parcs Head Office, Legal, One Edison Rise, New Ollerton, Newark, Notts, NG22 9DP, UK as soon as possible.

 

 

Your rights

To exercise any of your rights set out below, please email us at data.protection@centerparc.ie.  

How to get copies of your information

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you under the the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, as may be amended, replaced or supplemented.

Amending your information

If your details change, or if you think any information we have about you is wrong or incomplete, please email us using the details at the top of this privacy notice and we will correct or update any information..

Complaints to the regulator

If you do not think that we have processed your data in accordance with this notice, please contact us at data.protection@centerparcs.ie. If you are not satisfied, you can complain to the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office. Information about how to do this is available on his website at www.dataprotection.ie

 

Center Parcs Group

The companies in the Center Parcs group covered by this privacy notice are:

  • Center Parcs Ireland Limited Company number: 554787, Registered address: 10 Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2, DO2T380, Ireland
  • Center Parcs (Operating Company) Limited, Company number:04379585, Registered address: One Edison Rise, New Ollerton, Newark, Nottinghamshire, NG22 9DP, UK
  • CP Woburn (Operating Company) Limited, Company number:07656412, Registered address: One Edison Rise, New Ollerton, Newark, Nottinghamshire, NG22 9DP, UK
  • Center Parcs Limited, Company number: 01908230, Registered address:
    One Edison Rise, New Ollerton, Newark, Nottinghamshire, NG22 9DP, UK